Most people have heard of omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids, but few will have heard of omega 7 fatty acids. The family of omega 7 fatty acids is relatively rare, with palmitoleic and vaccenic acids comprising the more commonly found fatty acids. As the reputation of omega 7 fatty acids rapidly increases, commercial nutraceuticals offer oral and topical omega 7 products sourced primarily from the herb seabuckthorn.
Seabuckthorn oil is also a source of Omega 3, 6, and 9, as well as the lesser known omega 7 fatty acids (40% of Seabuckthorn oil is omega 7 fatty acids), vital to collagen production. Palmetoleic acid, (Omega 7), is a common constituent of adipose tissue as well as a component of skin. It is considered a monounsaturated fat, thought to be high in antioxidants. Having an affinity for the skin, as well as an antioxidant component, it can provide some protection from sun damage, and when applied topically has been shown to increase triglyceride concentration in the lipid barrier of the skin, effectively increasing the protective nature of the stratum corneum. It is said to decrease as we age, potentially making both internal and topical use more important the older we get. It can be used for a variety of skin related issues, including eczema (atopic dermatitis), for the treatment of burns, ulcerations and infections and/or simply everyday use.
Studies from The Journal of Biological Science discovered the fruit of the plant has a high vitamin C content - in a range of 114 to 1550 mg per 100 grams with an average content (695 mg per 100 grams) about 15 times greater than oranges (45 mg per 100 grams) - placing seabuckthorn fruit among the most enriched plant sources of vitamin C. The fruit also contains dense contents of carotenoids, vitamins B (Folic Acid), B1, B2, B6, B12, B15, K, amino acids, dietary minerals, β-sitosterol and polyphenolicacids. Seabuckthorn naturally has serotonin, a neurotransmitter that helps to regulate emotions.
This makes Seabuckthorn oil one of the best natural oils for rejuvenating mature and wrinkled skin due to its Vitamin E, C, and Vitamin A precursors, essential fatty acids and phytosterols. It is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalizing and restorative action. It can promote tissue regeneration and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging.